1. We respect your privacy

1.1.             GRNSTR Pty Ltd (Company) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of users of the [www.grnstr.com] website (Website) and other customers.

1.2.             We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.3.             ‘Personal information’ is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

1.4.             By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Privacy Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling your personal information.


2.
Collection of personal information

2.1.             The Company will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter into the Website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

2.2.             You may provide, or we may receive, basic information such as your name, mobile telephone number, address, email address and credit card details.

2.3.             We may collect or receive additional information from you at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, when you access the Website or communicate with our customer support.

2.4.             If you choose not to provide us with your personal information:

(a)            you may be unable to use the Website; 
(b)            we may be unable to provide the products or services to you;
(c)            we may be unable to communicate with you to provide information about products or services that you have purchased from us; and 
(d)            your experience when interacting with us may be delayed or not as efficient as you may expect. 


3.
Website

When you use the Website

3.1.             The Website may collect certain information such as mobile unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, mobile operating system, the type of mobile internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Website. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use the Website, such that we can improve our service.

3.2.             When you come to our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our website, etc. This information is also used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our website, such that we can improve our service. 3.3.             We may use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location in order to determine the city you are located within and display a location map with relevant advertisements. We will not share your current location with other users of the Website or third parties.

Cookies

3.1.             We may from time to time use cookies on our Website. Cookies are very small files used to identify you when you come back to the Website and to store details about your use of the Website. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your mobile device or computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

Third party sites

3.2.             The Website may have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave the Website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.


4.Use of your personal information

4.1.             We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of being able to sell and promote our products to you. In addition we collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions (each a Purpose):

(e)            provide you with the products and services you have requested from us;
(f)             create orders, transaction records, agreements for the sale of products or services, accounts, tax invoices or receipts; 
(g)            answer your questions and provide you with information or advice;
(h)            provide updates to you in relation to the Website and to enable authorised parties to better use the functionality of Website;
(i)             make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you; 
(j)             to consider and respond to complaints made by you;
(k)            improve our products and services and better understand your needs; and
(l)             comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities.

4.1.             The Company may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to email, text-message, telephone or by post.


5.
Disclosure of your personal information

5.1.             We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.  Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of products or services or for the functionality of the Website.

5.2.             We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.3.             We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trade marks, legal rights, property or safety of the Company, its customers or third parties.

5.4.             Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia, including any country you may nominate as a delivery address. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

5.5.             If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer, to the extent permissible at law, our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.


6.
Security of your personal information

6.1.             The Company is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2.             The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.


7.
Access to your personal information

7.1.             You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act. A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at [contact@grnstr.com].

7.2.             We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.


8.
Complaints about privacy

8.1.             If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to [contact@grnstr.com].

8.2.             We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.


9.
Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1.             Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon posting of the modifications on the Website.